Limerick Desmond Football League

Honours and Timeline

Limerick Desmond Junior Challenge Cup

The Limerick Desmond Junior Challenge Cup (known also as the "Desmond Cup") is open to all teams in the Limerick Desmond League area. It is the most prestigious of the domestic cup competitions. 

Askeaton AFC

Winners 1972

Foynes AFC

Winners 1973

Foynes AFC

Winners 1974

Celtic Rangers

Winners 1975

Pallaskenry AFC

Winners 1976

Glin Rovers

Winners 1977

Killeaney AFC

Winners 1978

Shannon Utd (later Rathkeale AFC)

Winners 1979

Kilcolman Rovers

Winners 1980

Askeaton AFC

Winners 1981

Park Utd (later Shannonside FC)

Winner 1982

Park Utd (later Shannonside FC)

Winner 1983

Askeaton AFC

Winner 1984

Adare Utd

Winners 1985

Abbey Utd

Winners 1986

Villa Rovers

Winners 1987

Park Utd

Winners 1988

Broadford Utd

Winners 1989

St. Bens

Winners 1990

St. Bens

Winners 1991

Rathkeale AFC

Winners 1992

Runners Up Pallaskenry

Askeaton AFC

Winners 1993

Runners Up Rathkeale AFC

Newcastle West AFC

Winners 1994

Runners Up Pallaskenry

Rathkeale AFC

Winners 1995

Runners Up St. Bens

Abbey Utd

Winners 1996

Runners Up Adare Utd

St. Bens

Winners 1997

Runners Up Newcastle West AFC

Rathkeale AFC

Winners 1998

Runners Up Knockaderry

Kilcolman Rovers

Winners 1999

Runners Up Rathkeale AFC

Newcastle West AFC

Winners 2000

Runners Up Askeaton AFC

Newcastle West AFC

Winners 2001

Runners Up Askeaton AFC

Ballingarry AFC

Winners 2002

Runners Up Knockaderry

Broadford Utd

Winners (3-0 replay after 0-0 Final) 2003

Runners Up Shountrade AFC

Newcastle West AFC

Winners (1-0 AET replay after 3-3 Final) 2004

Runners Up Abbeyfeale Utd

Newcastle West AFC

Winners (2-0 replay after 1-1 Final) 2005

Runners Up St. Itas

Newcastle West AFC

Winners (4-0) 2006

Runners Up Carrig Celtic

Ballingarry AFC

Winners (3-2 replay after 1-1 Final) 2007

Runners Up Newcastle West Rovers

Newcastle West AFC

Winners (4-0 replay after 0-0 Final) 2008

Runners Up Kildimo Utd

Glin Rovers

Winners (2-0) 2009

Runners Up Newcastle West AFC

Rathkeale AFC

Winners (4-0) 2010

Runners Up Athea Utd

Newcastle West AFC

Winners (5-2) 2011

Runners Up Rathkeale AFC

Shannonside FC

Winners (1-0 replay after 0-0 Final) 2012

Runners Up Broadford Utd

Newcastle West AFC

Winners (2-0 replay after 1-1 Final) 2013

Runners Up Ballingarry AFC

Abbeyfeale Utd

Winners (2-0) 2014

Runners Up Newcastle West AFC

Abbeyfeale Utd

Winners (3-1) 2015

Runners Up Rathkeale B

Glin Rovers

Winners (5-4 penalties after 2-2 AET) 2016

Runner Up Rathkeale AFC

Broadford Utd

Winners (3-2 AET) 2017

Runners Up Glin Rovers

Social, News & Weather

Limerick, Ireland

Light Rain

Light Rain
10°C
Wind
Humidity
11 MPH S
94%
Tue
Weather
11°C
9°C
Wed
Weather
6°C
1°C
Thu
Weather
5°C
1°C
Fri
Weather
5°C
-1°C

Notifications

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow us

Sponsors